Uploaded image for project: 'FreeSWITCH'
  1. FreeSWITCH
  2. FS-11639

Freeswitch generating wrong cseq on new-year (01/01/2019)

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Closed
    • Priority: Minor
    • Resolution: Not A Bug
    • Affects Version/s: 1.8.2
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: mod_sofia
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:
      Freeswitch-1.8.2, Polycom VVX 410
    • CPU Architecture:
      x86-64
    • Kernel:
      Linux
    • uname:
      Linux ns2.test.local 3.10.0-957.1.3.el7.x86_64 #1 SMP Thu Nov 29 14:49:43 UTC 2018 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
    • Userland:
      GNU/Linux
    • Distribution:
      CentOS
    • Distribution Version:
      CentOS 7
    • lsb_release:
      Hide
      LSB Version: :core-4.1-amd64:core-4.1-noarch:cxx-4.1-amd64:cxx-4.1-noarch:desktop-4.1-amd64:desktop-4.1-noarch:languages-4.1-amd64:languages-4.1-noarch:printing-4.1-amd64:printing-4.1-noarch
      Distributor ID: CentOS
      Description: CentOS Linux release 7.6.1810 (Core)
      Release: 7.6.1810
      Codename: Core
      Show
      LSB Version: :core-4.1-amd64:core-4.1-noarch:cxx-4.1-amd64:cxx-4.1-noarch:desktop-4.1-amd64:desktop-4.1-noarch:languages-4.1-amd64:languages-4.1-noarch:printing-4.1-amd64:printing-4.1-noarch Distributor ID: CentOS Description: CentOS Linux release 7.6.1810 (Core) Release: 7.6.1810 Codename: Core
    • Compiler:
      gcc
    • Compiler Version:
      gcc version 4.8.5
    • FreeSWITCH GIT Revision:
      FreeSWITCH Version 1.8.2~64bit
    • GIT Master Revision hash::
      NA

      Description

      There is multi-domain system setup in local environment which has freeswitch as sip server and Polycom VVX phones to register extension. After new year, we observed there were issues in presence with polycom responding with "Internal Server Error" for NOTIFY.

      On inspecting sip-trace, we observed that freeswitch is sending wrong cseq in Notify packet to polycom phones.

      To reproduce this issue, we changed system time to last year and registered users. Then, we reset the time and using API sync-clock without restarting freeswitch, issue was reproduced.

      Please find attached pcap and logs of freeswitch.

      I would like to know freeswitch was generating wrong cseq and issue was resolved on restarting freeswitch.

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              mikej Mike Jerris
              Reporter:
              J Mittali
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              5 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: